|
Rank |
Name |
Regimental # |
Unit |
Home |
Pte. |
Abraham, Emile |
|
Q.O.C.H.C. |
Long Lake #58 |
|
Ackabee, Mike |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
|
Ackabee, Roy |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Ackabee, Stanley M.J. |
H62998 |
C.F.C. |
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Ackewance, Lawrence |
H62690 |
C.F.C. |
Lac Seul |
Pte. |
Ackewance, Leslie |
H605417 |
C.F.C. |
Lac Seul |
|
Adams, Alexander |
|
|
Fort Frances |
Pte. |
Adams, Ron |
|
|
Fort Frances |
Pte. |
Alto, John William |
|
C.F.C. |
Dinorwic |
|
Anderson, Sam |
|
|
Sioux Lookout |
Gnr. |
Archibald, Thomas |
B685093 |
S.L.B. |
New Post |
Pte. |
Archibald, Thomas Sr. |
|
|
New Post |
Pte. |
Archie, Jim |
464919 |
C.A.O. |
Assabaska |
WO |
Asham, Orton |
|
|
Thunder Bay |
Pte. |
Auger, Fred |
|
|
Pays Plat |
Pte. |
Banning, Frank |
|
C.S.R. |
Fort William |
Cpl. |
Bannon, Arthur |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Bannon, Martin |
|
L.S.R. |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Bannon, Raymond |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Bannon, Russell |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Barden, Allen |
|
|
Ignace |
Pte. |
Barden, Richard |
|
|
Ignace |
Pte. |
Belmore, Tom |
|
C.F.C. |
Allanwater |
|
Benning, Bill |
|
|
Kenora/ Eagle Lake |
|
Bird, Ernie |
|
|
Fort Frances |
L/Cpl. |
Black, Norman A. |
|
R.C.O.C |
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Blackbird, Art |
|
US Army |
Rainy River |
|
Blackbird, Edwin |
|
|
Manitou/Buffalo Point |
|
Blackbird, Ernie |
|
|
Manitou/Buffalo Point |
|
Blackbird, Johnnie |
|
|
Kenora/Big Grassy |
Pte. |
Blackbird, Lloyd |
|
US Army |
Rainy River |
Pte. |
Blais, Norman |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Blanchette, Edward |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Bluebird, George |
O73457 |
|
Assabaska |
|
Bombay, Keith |
|
|
Manitou |
Pte. |
Bossineau, Steve |
|
37th R.C.A. |
Garden River |
Pte. |
Bouchard, Antoine J. |
B54515 |
Algonquin Reg. |
Long Lake #58 |
Pte. |
Bouchard, Peter |
|
|
Red Rock |
Pte. |
Boucher, Leonard |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Boucher, Mike |
|
Veterans Guard |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Boucher, Tom |
|
R.C.A.F. |
Nipigon |
Spr. |
Boy, Frank |
|
R.C.E. |
Seine River |
Pte. |
Brown, Ben |
|
|
Manitou Rapids |
|
Brown, Ben Sr. |
|
|
Manitou Rapids |
|
Brown, Johnny |
|
|
Eagle River |
|
Brown, William |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
|
Brown, William |
|
|
Eagle River |
Pte. |
Brownlee, John |
H46558 |
L.S.R. |
Wabigoon |
|
Bruyere, Arnold |
|
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Bruyere, Claude |
|
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Bruyere, Leonard |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Bruyere, Norman |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Buckshot, James |
|
|
Manitou |
Pte. |
Bunn, Elmer G. |
S191 |
Wpg. Light. Inf. |
Brokenhead |
|
Busno, Lizzie |
|
|
|
Spr. |
Butterfly, Edward |
B23282 |
4th Bn. R.C.E. |
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Butterfly, George |
B36365 |
|
Moose Factory |
Cpl. |
Byce, Charles |
|
LSR |
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Cachagee, Tom |
|
|
Chapleau |
Pte. |
Cantin, Robert |
H46557 |
L.S.R. |
Wabigoon |
Pte. |
Chaboyer, George |
|
|
Red Rock |
Pte. |
Chaboyer, John |
|
|
Red Rock |
FO |
Chapisse, Richard R. |
|
R.C.A.F. |
Chapleau Cree |
Spr. |
Cheechoo, Robert |
B23286 |
4th. Bn. R.C.E. |
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Cheechoo, Sinclair |
|
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Chevrier, Thomas P. |
|
|
Hurkett |
Pte. |
Chisel, Albert |
|
|
Pelican Lake |
Pte. |
Chum, Angus |
B605807 |
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Chum, James |
B145171 |
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Clarke, George |
|
L.S.R. |
Non-Treaty |
|
Comigan, Jimmy |
|
|
Big Grassy |
|
Copenance, Louis |
|
|
Buffalo Point/Kenora |
|
Crowe, David |
|
|
Big Island |
|
Crowe, George |
|
|
Whitefish |
|
Crowe(Bruyere), Margret |
|
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Cyrette, G. |
H94766 |
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Davies, Fredrick |
B113463 |
B.T.C. |
Moose Factory |
|
DeRosier, Gus |
|
|
Couchiching |
TPR. |
Delaronde, Anthony A. |
|
C.T.C. |
Red Rock |
Gnr. |
Delaronde, Dale M. |
|
|
Red Rock |
BMDR |
Delaronde, John |
|
37th Field Battery |
Red Rock |
AW1 |
Delaronde, Natalie |
|
R.C.A.F. |
Red Rock |
Spr. |
DePerry, John |
|
R.C.E. |
Nipigon |
Pte. |
DePerry, William |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Desmoulin, Joseph |
H62981 |
C.F.C. |
Pic |
Pte. |
Dick, Daniel |
|
R.C.I.C. |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Dick, William |
B46616 |
C.F.C. |
Non-Treaty |
Pte. |
Donio, Robert |
|
|
Sand Point |
Pte. |
Fisher, Thomas |
|
|
Nipigon |
Spr. |
Faries, Bill |
B23371 |
4th Bn. R.C.E. |
Albany |
Spr. |
Faries, Edward |
B23372 |
4th Bn. R.C.E. |
Moose Factory |
L/Cpl. |
Faries, Gilbert |
B23292 |
4th Bn. R.C.E. |
Moose Factory |
|
Fisher, Archie |
|
|
Keewatin |
L/Cpl. |
Fletcher, G.O. |
B14801 |
|
Missanabie |
Pte. |
Friday, Buddy |
|
Wpg. Rifles |
Seine River |
|
Gardner, Bob |
|
|
Eagle River |
|
Gardner, Maurice |
|
|
Eagle River |
|
Gardner, Maurice Sr. |
|
|
Eagle River |
Pte. |
Garneau, Daniel |
H103249 |
P.P.C.L.I. |
Dinorwic |
Pte. |
Gideon, Robert |
B59221 |
|
Missanabie |
|
Gilbert, Net |
|
|
Vermilion Bay |
L.Bdr. |
Green, Russell R. |
|
R.C.A. |
|
|
Greene, Robert |
|
|
Shoal Lake |
|
Guimmond, Edward |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Guimmond, Herman |
|
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Guimmond, William |
H14578 |
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Hardy, Andrew |
H70618 |
Q.O.C.H.C. |
Red Rock |
Cpl. |
Harrison, Roger |
|
|
Dinorwic |
Gnr. |
Hester, Clarence |
B17953 |
A.E.S. |
Rupert's House |
Pte. |
Hill, George |
H62691 |
C.F.C. |
Frenchman's Head |
Pte. |
Horton, James |
H9763 |
P.P.C.L.I. |
Manitou |
|
Hunter, Art |
|
|
Manitou |
|
Hyacinth, Arthur |
H70570 |
C.F.C. |
Grassy Narrows |
|
Hyacinth, Edward |
|
|
Grassy Narrows |
|
Indian, Fred |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
A/Cpl. |
Jamieson, Harold |
|
Q.O.R.C. |
|
S.O. |
Jefferies, Samuel |
R90733 |
R.C.A.F. |
Missanabie |
|
John, Pete |
|
|
Kenora |
Gnr. |
John, Charles W. |
|
|
Red Rock |
Pte. |
Joseph, Andrew |
H94651 |
C.F.C. |
Whitefish Bay |
|
Jourdain, Armand |
|
|
Couchiching |
L/Cpl. |
Kabatay, Eddie |
|
C.F.C |
Seine River |
|
Kakagakow, James |
|
|
Couchiching |
Rfn. |
Kakeeway, Joseph N. |
|
|
Rat Portage |
Pte. |
Kakeway, Napoleon |
|
|
Whitefish Bay |
Pte. |
Kavanaugh, Robert |
|
|
Manitou |
|
Kelly, Norbert |
|
|
Onegaming |
Pte. |
Kelly, Tom |
|
C.F.C. |
Seine River |
Pte. |
Kesick, Fraser |
H56319 |
C.F.C. |
Shoal Lake |
Pte. |
Kimball, David |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Kimball, Joe |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
King, Hector |
H94724 |
Trois River Reg. |
MacDiarmid |
Pte. |
King, Jack |
|
R.C.A.F. |
Gull Bay |
Pte. |
King, John P. |
|
|
MacDiarmid |
Pte. |
King, Stanley |
|
R.C.A. |
Gull Bay |
|
Kirkrude, Edward |
|
|
Big Grassy |
Pte. |
Kishigweb, John |
|
P.P.C.L.I. |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Kwiwissa, Louis |
|
|
Mobert |
Pte. |
Land, Thomas |
|
|
Islington |
|
Land, William |
|
|
Whitedog |
L/Cpl. |
Landon, Stephen |
B76451 |
Toronto Scottish |
Shoal Lake #40 |
|
Lands, David |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
|
Lands, George |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Lands, Thomas |
|
|
Whitedog |
Gnr. |
Legarde, Eugene |
|
|
Sand Point |
Pte. |
Legarde, Joseph P. |
|
|
Sand Point |
Pte. |
Legarde, Paddy |
|
Algonquin Reg. |
Long Lake #58 |
Pte. |
Lesage, Fred |
|
RCAF |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Lesage, George |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Lesage, Glen |
|
LSR |
Fort William |
Tpr. |
Lesperance, Victor J. |
M63694 |
C.T.C. |
Gull Bay/MacDiarmid |
Pte. |
Lindsay, Alfred |
|
|
Dalles/Kenora |
Pte. |
Linklater, Henry |
B623176 |
|
Attawapiskat |
Pte. |
Linklater, Joseph |
B23277 |
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Linklater, Monroe |
B138029 |
|
Albany |
Rfn. |
Louis, Jean B. |
|
R.W.R. |
Fort William |
Tpr. |
Louis, George |
|
C.T.C. |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Louis, Wilfred |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Luke, Charles |
B52396 |
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Luke, William A. |
B52395 |
R.C.A. |
Mattagami |
Pte. |
Lyons, Alex |
|
|
Fort Frances |
Pte. |
Lyons, George |
|
|
Fort Frances |
Gnr. |
Lyons, Richard |
|
|
Manitou Rapids |
|
Mainville, Elmer |
|
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Mainville, Ernest |
|
U.S. Army |
Couchiching |
|
Mainville, Louie |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Mainville, Roger |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Major, Jimmy |
|
|
Manitou |
|
Major, Robert |
|
|
Big Grassy |
|
Major, Tommy |
|
|
Manitou |
Pte. |
Manitobenis, Noel |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Mark, Samuel |
B114392 |
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Martin, Bennett |
|
|
Red Rock |
Pte. |
Martin, David |
|
|
Treaty #9 |
Pte. |
Martin, Gilbert |
|
|
Red Rock |
Pte. |
Martin, Joan |
|
C.W.A.C. |
Red Rock |
Pte. |
Martin, Lawrence |
|
|
Red Rock |
Pte. |
McAuley, A. |
B14791 |
|
Chapleau Cree |
Spr. |
McAuley, Gordon |
B29737 |
|
Chapleau Cree |
Pte. |
McAuley, Oliver |
|
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
McCauley, Edna |
|
C.W.A.C. |
Nipigon |
Pte. |
McCauley, John |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
McCord, George |
|
|
Sioux Lookout |
Lac. |
McCoy, Milton |
|
R.C.A.F. |
Fort William |
Gnr. |
McCoy, Neil |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
McGinnis, Charlie |
|
|
Seine River |
Pte. |
McGuire, Charlie |
|
|
MacDiarmid |
Pte. |
McGuire, Con |
|
|
MacDiarmid |
Pte. |
McGuire, George |
|
|
MacDiarmid |
L/Cpl. |
McIvor, J.I. |
|
|
Sioux Lookout |
Pte. |
McLaren, Barney |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
McLaren, Charlie |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
McLaren, Xavier |
|
Veterans Guard |
Fort William |
Pte. |
McLeod, Peter |
|
|
Sturgeon Falls |
|
McPherson, Leo |
|
|
Couchiching |
Rfn. |
McPherson, Rudolpho |
|
R.W.R. |
Couchiching |
Pte. |
McWatch, H. |
|
|
Chapleau Cree |
Pte. |
McWatch, R.S. |
|
|
Chapleau Cree |
Pte. |
Medicine, Tommy |
|
|
Manitou |
Pte. |
Michano, Duncan |
H62966 |
C.F.C. |
Pic |
Pte. |
Michano, Gilbert |
H62967 |
C.F.C. |
Pic |
Pte. |
Michano, Raymond |
H62968 |
C.F.C. |
Pic |
Pte. |
Michon, Eugene F. |
H62557 |
C.F.C. |
Fort William/MacDiarmid |
Pte. |
Michon, Henry |
|
C.F.C. |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Michon, Xavier |
H54640 |
5th Armoured Div. |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Misquart, George |
|
|
Geraldton |
|
Moore, Albert |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
|
Moore, Bill Sr. |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
|
Moore, Bill Jr. |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
|
Moore, Pete Sr. |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
|
Moore, Pete Jr. |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
|
Moore, Robert |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Moore, Sidney |
|
|
Moose Factory |
|
Moore, William |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Morriseau, Charlie |
|
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Morriseau, George |
|
C.F.C. |
Red Rock |
Pte. |
Morriseau, Sam |
|
C.F.C |
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Morriseau, Ted |
H10987 |
Q.O.C.H.C. |
Sand Point |
|
Morrisseau, Cecile |
|
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Morrison, Don |
H22214 |
R.R.C. |
Treaty #3 |
Pte. |
Morrison, Mike |
|
|
Morson |
Pte. |
Muckle, Edgar |
|
|
Islington |
Spr. |
Mutcheqis, Frank |
|
|
Brunswick House |
L/Cpl. |
Musquash, Peter |
|
|
Pays Plat |
Pte. |
Nabigon, Clem |
B110346 |
C.F.C. |
Long Lake #58 |
Pte. |
Nabish, J |
H62766 |
C.F.C. |
Wabigoon |
Pte. |
Namaypoke, Eddy |
|
Lorne Scots Reg. |
Manitou |
Pte. |
Nanakagijick, J |
H8273 |
|
Sioux Lookout |
|
Nanie, George Sr. |
|
|
Manitou |
|
Nanie, George Jr. |
|
|
Manitou |
|
Napish, George |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Napish, Joe |
H62766 |
C.F.C. |
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Napish, Tom |
H98158 |
Veterans Guard |
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Napish, Wilfred |
H17749 |
P.P.C.L.I. |
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Nicholson, Robert |
H46320 |
L.S.R. |
Pays Plat |
Pte. |
Nickoshie, Thomas |
B14633 |
Veterans Guard |
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Ogema, Alphonse |
H45847 |
L.S.R. |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Otiquam, Benedict |
|
|
Long Lake #58 |
Pte. |
Oustan, Fred |
B132272 |
|
Moose Factory |
|
Parenteau, Joe Sr. |
|
|
Wabigoon |
|
Parks, Tommy |
|
|
Wabigoon |
|
Parks, Willie |
|
|
Wabigoon |
Pte. |
Pasquach, Robert H. |
B130650 |
Infantry Rifles |
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Pelletier, Moses |
|
Veterans Guard |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Peltier, Robert |
|
L.S.R. |
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Pemmican, James |
|
|
Lac Seul |
Pte. |
Perreault, Edward J. |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Perreault, Gilbert |
H14191 |
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Perreault, James |
|
|
Fort Frances |
Pte. |
Perreault, William G. |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Pichenahty, James |
|
|
Chapleau |
Pte. |
Pine, Patrick |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Piska, Thomas |
H62776 |
C.F.C. |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Premeau, Felix |
|
|
Kashabowie |
Pte. |
Pitchenese, Paul |
H62761 |
|
Dinorwic |
Pte. |
Pitchenese, Peter |
H606241 |
R.C.E. |
Dinorwic |
Pte. |
Prince, W. |
|
|
Fort Alexander |
Pte. |
Quachegan, James |
B40120 |
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Quachegan, William |
B40119 |
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Quackageesick, Abiel |
|
|
Red Rock |
Pte. |
Ray, Dan |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Ray, Isadore |
H540740 |
|
Flying Post |
Pte. |
Roach, H.J. |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Rueben, Fabius |
|
|
Albany |
Pte. |
Ruth, Donald |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Ruth, George |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Ruth, Harold |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Ruth, Richard |
|
|
Nipigon |
Spr. |
Rickard, Oliver |
B27312 |
R.C.E. |
Albany |
Pte. |
Sack, Daniel |
B130649 |
|
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Saunders, Alex |
|
|
Chapleau |
Pte. |
Saunders, James |
|
|
Brunswick House |
Pte. |
Saunders, T. |
|
|
Brunswick House |
Pte. |
Sault, Adolph |
|
|
Red Rock |
Gnr. |
Sault, Lawrence |
|
|
Red Rock |
Rfn. |
Sawdo, Louis |
|
R.W.R. |
Savanne |
Pte. |
Sawdo, Phillip |
|
|
Savanne |
Pte. |
Sawdo, Robert |
|
P.P.C.L.I. |
Savanne |
Pte. |
Seymour, Peter |
H46279 |
L.S.R. |
Rat Portage |
|
Sinclair, Gordie |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Sinclair, Melvin |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Sinclair, Norman |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Sinclair, Tommy Sr. |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Sinclair, William |
|
|
Couchiching |
Pte. |
Singleton, J. M. |
H46199 |
L.S.R. |
Fort Willliam |
Pte. |
Singleton, Joe |
|
Veterans Guard |
Fort William |
Pte. |
Sinoway, Peter |
|
|
Gull Bay |
Pte. |
Skead, Frederick |
|
Essex Scottish |
Rat Portage |
Pte. |
Souliere, Felix |
B52583 |
|
Michipicoten |
Gnr. |
Smallboy, John |
B17955 |
A.E.S. |
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Spence, Allan |
|
|
Albany |
Pte. |
Spence, Matthew |
|
|
Albany |
|
Spoon, Pete |
|
|
|
Pte. |
Stevens, Leo |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Stevens, Robert |
|
|
Nipigon |
Spr. |
Sutherland, George |
B23311 |
4th Bn. R.C.E. |
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Sutherland, James |
B14634 |
Veterans Guard |
Moose Factory |
Pte. |
Sutherland, Thomas |
H606125 |
|
Albany |
Pte. |
Thunder, Oliver L. |
|
|
Buffalo Point |
Pte. |
Tom, Francis X |
|
|
Whitefish Bay |
Pte. |
Towigishig, Peter |
H605240 |
C.F.C. |
Long Lake #58 |
Pte. |
Trapper, Alan |
B13050 |
|
Rupert's House |
|
Tuesday, Pierre |
|
|
Big Grassy |
Pte. |
Twance, Charles |
|
|
Pic |
Pte. |
Twance, Leo |
|
|
Pic |
Pte. |
Veraneau, Albert |
|
R.W.R. |
Rainy River |
|
Wabange, Sandy |
|
|
Dinorwic |
|
Wabonge, Samuel Sr. |
|
|
Eagle Lake |
Pte. |
Ward, Dennis |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Ward, Martin |
|
|
Fort William |
Pte. |
Watt, Moses |
|
|
Nipigon |
Pte. |
Wawia, Ed |
|
|
Red Rock |
Pte. |
Wesley, Charles |
|
|
|
Pte. |
Wesley, Ernest |
H606641 |
|
Albany |
Pte. |
Wesley, James |
|
|
|
Pte. |
Wesley, Fred |
H606550 |
|
Albany |
|
Wetelainen, Alfred |
|
|
Wabigoon |
|
Wetelainen, Frank |
|
|
Wabigoon |
|
Wetelainen, Mamie |
|
|
Wabigoon |
|
Wetelainen, Willie |
|
|
Wabigoon |
Pte. |
White, Alphonse |
|
|
Whitefish Bay |
|
Williams, Carl |
|
|
Dinorwic |
|
Williams, Charles |
|
|
Dinorwic |
|
Williams, Charlie |
|
|
Dinorwic |
Pte. |
Williams, Frank |
|
|
Seine River |
Pte. |
Williams, Joseph |
H62591 |
C.F.C. |
Fort William |
|
Williams, Wilfred |
|
|
Shoal Lake |
L/Cpl. |
Woods, A. |
|
|
Fort Frances |
L.A.W |
Wraith, Emma C.C. |
|
Air Force |
|
Pte. |
Wynne, Peter N. |
H46603 |
L.S.R. |
Moose Factory |
|
Yerxa, Robert |
|
|
Couchiching |
|
Zoccole, Joseph Sr. |
|
|
Wabigoon |
|
Zoccole, Stefano |
|
|
Wabigoon |
|