Government of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Decisions: Juice and Juice Products


Grape Juice Concentrate Sold as Colour

Question:   A Canadian colour manufacturer has been selling a red grape colour preparation that is composed solely of “grape juice concentrate”.  This highly concentrated grape juice is a source of anthocyanin which is a permitted natural colour.  Can this ingredient be declared as “colour” in the list of ingredients?

Answer:   When the sole function of the ingredient is to colour the food, highly concentrated juices such as grape may be described in the ingredient list as either “colour” or “grape juice concentrate”. These ingredients would not be permitted to be added to those foods with no provision for added colours. If “colour” is declared in the list of ingredients, all components that have an effect on the final food must also be declared (B.01.009 (3)(f)), as well as any allergen that may be present (2003 Guide to Food Labelling and Advertising, section 2.8.2). If “grape juice concentrate” is declared, the components must also be declared and the ingredient would be subject to the standard in the Processed Product Regulations.

Although this particular product meets the standard for grape juice concentrate in the Processed Product Regulations, Processed Products Program would not object to the term "colour" if it functions solely to colour food. However, if the same ingredient were to be used as a juice ingredient it would have to use the name "grape juice concentrate" and meet the standard.  (September 2004)


Juice Content - Inclusion of Banana Puree

Question: May banana puree, when used as an ingredient in a food, be used as part of the calculation to make the label claim "contains X% juice"?

Answer: No, banana puree may not be used in the calculation of "contains X% juice". In order to determine the amount of "juice" contributed by the banana puree, one would have to extract the liquid portion and measure it to determine its contribution to the percentage of juice in the food. (12/03/93)


Juice Drinks and Juice Coolers

Question: What is the minimum amount of fruit juice which must be contained in a "juice drink", e.g., orange juice drink?

Answer: When a product as consumed contains at least 25 % of the named juice, its common name may appear as "(naming the fruit) juice drink", "(naming the fruit) juice cooler", etc. However, since this type of common name emphasizes the juice content of the product, it could create an erroneous impression with regard to the actual juice content of the product unless a bilingual declaration of the percentage of juice present appears on the principal display panel of the label, clearly and prominently displayed and in type size at least as large as the numerical portion of the net quantity.

When the percentage of juice is less than 25 %, the word "juice" may not appear in the common name of the food; however, the claim "made with X % fruit juice" may be made, separate from the common name. De-characterized juices must NOT be included in the calculation of % juice present. (12/March/1991; 14/June/1991)